For Large Jazz Ensemble

ADVOCATE’S DEVIL (1981)

AMPHIBOLOGY (1978)

ANYTHING BUT BLUE (1988)

BLUES COMIN’ ON (1972)

CHAMPAIGN MUSIC ’73 (1973

CHICKEN FAT (1971)

CONVERSATION PIECE (1984)

COPA BANANA (1987)

CROW MAGNUM (1989)

CRYSTAL (1973)

THE DAY BEFORE (1981)

EAT AND RUN (1991)

ERKIMANIA (1994)

FLEECE MARKET (1987)

…FLOWERS… (1968)

FUIJABALODA AND ME (1967)

THE GOLDEN GOOSE (1978)

GOOD-BYE (1972)

GOOD OLDE SUMMER THYME (1987)

I’LL BE BACK (1970)

IN THE KITCHEN (2012)

JAZZBERRIES (1987)

JUMPIN’ WITH B.J. (1972)

JUST LETTUCE (1992)

KARIN (1980)

LADY BAY (1991)

LAVENDER HAZE (1984)

LEGS (1983)

LITTLE ONE (1981)

LYDIA (1985)

M & M (2010)

MAXWELL STREET (1970)

MIDNIGHT DAWN (1971)

NOCK FIRST (1990)

ONE WAY WINDOW (1977)

OPEN BLUE (1983)

PORT O’ CALL (1984)

REVEREND GOODNEWS (1984)

RIFF RAFFLE (1980)

RITUAL, SONG AND DANCE (1973)

SAIL (2014)

SCREE SPLAT SKEWS (1987)

SECOND-HAND GOLD (1980)

A SINGLE FLOWER (1993)

SOMEONE I KNEW (1983)

SONG FOR MISS JANE (1975)

SONNY’S SIDE (1979)

SOUTHERN CROSS (TO BARE) (1976)

STEPPIN’ OUT (1972)

STILL/IN THE MORNING (1992)

SWISS AIRS (1982)

THANDI (1975)

THANKSGIVING (1975)

THERE’LL COME A TIME (1970)

THIMBLERIG (1980)

TRAVELIN’ MUSIC (1973)

UNDERCURRENT (1996)

WHA’T IS (1985)

WHY DO YOU…? (1971)

WOMBAT WOMBLE (1983)

For “The Jazz Unit

(an ensemble of 3 reeds, 3 trumpets (flugelhorns), horn, trombone (euphonium), guitar, bass, drums, piano, and vibraphone)

ANIMATED SUSPENSION (2002)

COLORFUL LIFE OUTSIDE (1995)

ERKIMANIA (1996)

IN THE KITCHEN (1999)

KATYA (1999)

LISTEN TO THE WIND/FLY (2002)

LOVE WALKED (1999)

M & M (1999)

NOCK FIRST (1999)

NOT SO LONG AGO ((2003)

OPEN SEA (1998)

REPLAY (1998)

THANDI (1997)

UNDERCURRENT (1996)

WAYNE’S WHORL (2000)

For Small Jazz Ensemble

AFTER (1987)

AFTERNOON HUSTLE (1974)

ALL IN A ROW (2009)

ALMOST YESTERDAY (2006)

AS TRAIN IS TO PORTER (1998)

BREROO GETS A NEW WIG (1975)

BUT FOR DIFFERENT REASONS (1974)

CAMEL TRAIN (1993)

CAPTAIN GALAH (1978)

CELEBRATION BLUES (1977)

COMANGO (1990)

COUNTERCLOCKWISE (2012)

CRAZY RED (1988)

d’ARTAGNAN’S DANCE PARTY (2014)

FROM THIS… (2008)

GENTLE BREEZE (1998)

GLIDE (1985)

GWANDALAN (1992)

HALFWAY TO DAWN (1998)

I’LL BE THERE (1988)

INDIGO (1974)

IN TIME (1994)

JAZZBERRIES (1978)

JOLLY BLUE GIANT (2015)

JUMP FOR JOEY (2000)

KUBICK’S RUBE (1998)

MAYBE TODAY (1973)

MAY DAY (1973)

MINKS (1979)

MON(K)EY C’S, MON(K)EY DUES (2007)

MOSTLY SUNNY (1998)

NO PHOTOS (1992)

OFF THE MARK (2007)

OF THINGS ONCE LOST (1974)

OPAL DREAM (1987)

PANDORA (1982)

PLATYPUS PARADE (1993)

POCKET CHANGE (2008)

PTEROMAN ISLE (1973)

PYRAMID PIECE (1973)

QUARALLIA (1977)

SADDLE HORNS (1974)

SAIL (2010)

SAY IT AGAIN (2007)

SECOND DOOR ON THE LEFT (1983)

SOFT EDGES, ROUND CORNERS (1975)

SOUTH SIDE BARBECUE (2008)

SOUVENIR (1988)

SPANISH DANCER (1976)

SUMMONS (1973)

THEN AND NOW (2002)

THREE SHADES OF BROWN (1983)

TO BE, ORNETTE, TO BE (2003)

TRAINING SHOES (1974)

VIRTUAL UNREALITY (1998)

WALLABY ONE-STEP (1978)

WALTZ FOR BARBARA (1973)

WHO WILL SING? (1991)

For Iron Toys

(a saxophone/woodwind quartet)

A MINGUS A MONGUS (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 1995

BROADWAY BOOGIE WOOGIE (for 4 alto saxophones) 1996

CAMEL TRAIN (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 1995

THE FISHIN’ LINE (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 2005

IS…AIN’T…IS (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 1996

MONKEY BARS (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophones) 2011

THE MUSIC GOES ROUND UN-DROWNED (for flute, alto saxophone and 2 bass clarinets) 2004

NO PHOTOS (for soprano/alto, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 2008

PRELUDE, POST-PRELUDE AND FINALES (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone) 1975

STORYBOARD (for soprano sax/alto sax/Eb soprano clarinet, soprano sax/alto sax/alto flute/Bb clarinet, soprano sax/tenor sax/Eb soprano clarinet/bass clarinet, and soprano sax/baritone sax/alto
flute/bass clarinet) 2006

I. TAO (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone)

II. GYRO (for soprano, alto, tenor & baritone saxophone)

III, SCENE UNSEEN (for alto saxophone, 2 alto flutes and bass clarinet)

IV. BRAY (for 4 soprano saxophones)

V. TAO (for 2 Eb soprano clarinets, Bb clarinet and bass clarinet)

For Two Jazz Musicians

AS THE CROW FLIES (for tenor saxophone and double bass; written for Bob Bowman) 1991

BITTERSWEET (for tenor saxophone and double bass; written for Todd Coolman) 1985

FOLLOW ME, AFTER YOU (for alto and baritone saxophones) 2000

HEADS OR TALES (for alto saxophone and double bass; written for Dave Morgan) 1998

INDIAN ORANGE (for bass clarinet and double bass; written for Tony Leonardi) 1985

IT’S HAPPENING AGAIN (for alto and baritone saxophones) 1998

IT’S STILL THE SAME COIN (for alto saxophone and double bass; written for Dave Morgan) 1998

LESTER LEAPS OUT (for alto and tenor saxophones; written for Scott Robinson) 1998

LUNA(R) PARK(ING) (for alto and tenor saxophones or alto saxophone and horn) 2004

MOON DANCE (for alto saxophone and drums; written for Ed Soph) 1991

MULLIGAN’S TWO (for trumpet and baritone saxophone; written for Jack Schantz) 1992

NO PRESENT LIKE THE TIME (for alto saxophone and F horn; written for Bill Hoyt) 2015

NOOSE AT 11:00 (for alto saxophone and double bass; written for Tony Leonardi) 1992

ONCE A JONES, ALWAYS A JONES (for trumpet and baritone sax; written for Jack Schantz) 1999

ONE OFF (for alto sax and electric bass; written for Abraham Laboriel) 1990

OUTSIDE IN (for alto and baritone saxophones; written for Scott Robinson) 1986

OVERLAY (for alto saxophone and percussion) 1984

SLOW BOAT TO SATURN (for soprano and baritone saxophones; written for Scott Robinson) 1998

STICKS AND STONES (for alto saxophone and electric guitar; written for Bob Ferrazza) 1992

SOME OF THE PARTS (for alto and baritone saxophones) 2008

THREE SHADES OF BROWN (for tenor saxophone and piano; written for Neal Creque) 1983.

TULPI (for tenor saxophone and percussion; written for Phil Treloar) 1979

For Miscellaneous Instrumentation

ADAGIO I (for strings or voices 1988

ADAGIO II (for alto saxophone) 1988

ADAGIO III (for alto saxophone & strings, voices or synthesizer) 1988

ALL IN THE NUMBERS (a collaboration with Mike Nock for MIDI wind controller, synthesizer, percussion and electronics) 1993

AS A MATTER OF COURSE (for 2 flutes, bass clarinet, flugelhorn, 2 trumpets, horn and trombone) 1999

BANA NATO (for 3 players of wind, keyboard and percussion instruments) 2002

BETWEEN THE LINES (for Eb soprano clarinet, english horn, euphonium, 3 actors, slides and closed circuit television) 1986

BEWILDERING GLASS ECHOES (for alto/soprano saxophone, piano & string quartet) 1997

COLOR WHEEL (for soprano sax, tuba, piano & string quartet; written for Sergio Carolino) 2009

COLORFUL LIFE OUTSIDE (for MIDI wind controller, MIDI guitar controller, bass and drums) 1991

CONTENT (a recorded work for dance, commissioned by choreographer David Shimotakara and Groundworks Dance Theater) 2001

CORAL CAY (for flute, horn and bass clarinet) 2014

DECO (a/k/a MAKE A JOYFUL NOISE) (with choreographer Ross Coleman, commissioned by the Dance Company of New South Wales for performance in the Sydney Opera House) 1974

DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE (for piano, bass, drums, F horn, tenor saxophone, vocalist and electronics) 1987

DOMINO (for solo alto saxophone and chamber ensemble; written for the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 1985

DUNE LANDSCAPE (for alto saxophone and 3 large tam tams) 2004

EARRATIONAL NUMBER (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone and piano) 2012

ELEGIA (for tuba and piano; written for Sergio Carolino and dedicated to Ron Bishop) 2014

ELEMENT(ALLY) (a collaboration with Bill Ransom for saxophones/bass clarinet & percussion) 2007

EPILOGUE (for alto saxophone and strings; written for the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 2004

EVERY DOG HAS HIS SAY (for alto saxophone and tuba; written for Sergio Carolino) 2015

A FIRST THING FOR EVERY TIME (for 4 MIDI Wind Controllers) 1990

FROM THE BEGINNING (for MIDI wind controller & electronics) 1988

FROM…TO… (for saxophones, prepared tapes and electronics, in collaboration with Martin Wesley-Smith) 1976

GYRO (from STORYBOARD III, for alto saxophone and string quartet) 2006

HELIX III (for solo alto saxophone and chamber orchestra) 1984

ILLODA (for solo alto saxophone and wind ensemble; written for Donald Sinta) 1965, 1986

IN ANIMATE OBJECTS (for MIDI wind controller & electronics) 1988

INFINITE INSTANTS (for trumpet and soprano saxophone; written for James Darling) 1982

INNERTUBE FOR ORCHESTRA (for symphony orchestra; written for the Sydney Symphony Orchestra) 1972

IN THE AIR (for alto saxophone and electronics) 1992

JAMAICAN RHUMB (a collaboration with Mike Nock for alto saxophone and piano) 2012

LAMENTATION (for mixed chorus and organ) 1967

LANDSCAPE (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone, synthesizer and piano) 2012

LET THE GAMES BEGIN (for saxophone quartet) 1983

LETTOSA (for solo double bass) 1966

LIFE ON EARTH: COMING SOON (for alto saxophone, amplified viola and electronics; written for Michael Dreyfuss) 1982

THE MAGIC FOREST (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone and synthesizer) 2012

MEDITATION (for saxophone and percussion) 1973

METAFOREST (for solo alto saxophone with prepared tapes and electronics) 1978

MIRO, MIRO, ON THE WALL ( a collaboration with Rock Wehrmann for saxophone and interactive computer processing) 2007

MOBIUS STRIP (for trumpet and chamber orchestra; written for Lester Bowie and the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 1994

MOBIUS STRIP II (for alto/soprano saxophone or trumpet and chamber orchestra; written for the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 2000

NEW YORK STILL LIFE (for alto and soprano saxophones; written for Roger Frampton) 1975

OBERON (for 8 percussionists; written for Ed Soph) 1985

PAN (for solo saxophone and chamber orchestra) 1987

PASSAGES (for solo soprano saxophone and string ensemble; written for the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 1981

PASSING NOTES (for oboe and soprano saxophone) 1982

PASSING NOTES (for soprano saxophone duet; written for James Romeo) 2002

PERIOD (for MIDI wind controller & electronics) 1988

PICNIC FOR THREE (for alto saxophone, soprano saxophone and electronics) 2000

POINTS AT ISSUE (for brass quintet) 1974

THE POSTER (a/k/a MAX FACTORS) (for MIDI wind controller and percussion; written for Mark Gonder) 1992

RAG(GED) TIME (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone and piano) 2012

THE RAINBOW SERPENT (for saxophone and synthesizer ensemble) 1986

RED LINES, HEADLINES, DEADLINES AND CABERNET (for flute, alto saxophone, trumpet, trombone, piano and double bass) 1987

REMINISCÊNCIA (for brass ensemble: 4 flugelhorns – 3 doubling Bb trumpet & 1 doubling piccolo trumpet; 4 F horns; 2 trombones; bass trombone; and 2 tubas; written for Sergio Carolino and Massive Brass Attack)  2013

RETURN (for alto clarinet, bass clarinet, contra-alto clarinet, 3 flugelhorns, F horn and euphonium) 2003

RETURN TO SABINO (for Bb clarinet, bass clarinet and electronics) 2000

ROBOT DREAMS (for saxophone and electronics) 1985

SABINO AFTER DARK (for bass clarinet and electronics) 2000

SCENE UNSEEN (for alto saxophone, 2 alto flutes and bass clarinet) 2005

SCHIZERZO (for alto saxophone and tuba; written for Ron Bishop) 1983

SHADOW DANCERS (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone and piano) 2012

SNOWBALL (a collaboration with William Cavanaugh and Michael Dreyfuss for saxophones, clarinets, violin, viola, piano, synthesizers, percussion, and electronics) 1986

SONG FOR THE CHILDREN (for solo saxophone, strings, percussion, organ and synthesizers; commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 1986

SPIRITS OF THE CANYON (for bass clarinet, Bb clarinet and electronics) 2002

THE SPEED OF TIME (for saxophone soloist, saxophones, synthesizers, percussion, voices and electronics) 1994, 1995, 2001, 2009

STILL LIFE WITH ORANGE (for solo alto saxophone and chamber orchestra; commissioned by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony) 1987

STORYBOARD (for string quartet) 2006

STORYBOARD III (for alto/soprano saxophone and string quartet) 2006

STRANGE ATTRACTORS (for saxophone, vacuum cleaner and electronics) 2000

THANKSGIVING (for tenor saxophone, brass quintet, piano, bass and drums) 1975

THROUGH A WINDOW (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone, synthesizer and piano) 2012

TICKETS OF ADMISSION (for 60 saxophones) 1986

TIME/WINDOWS (for solo trumpet and chamber orchestra; written for Ray Sasaki) 1992

TWELVE ITEMS REDUCED BY 25% (for trumpet and bass clarinet; written for James Darling) 1983

UNCAGED MELODY (for any number of wind, string and/or percussion instruments) 2002

UNCAGED MELODY (for 5 alto saxophones) 2008

VANISHING POINTS (for horn quartet; written for the NFB Horn Quartet) 1999

VIA… (for Eb soprano clarinet and electronics) 1984

WALKING THE FIELD (for saxophone and electronics) 1992

XO (for 3 trumpets, computer-generated electronics and hypersonic flame thrower; commissioned by Cuyahoga Community College for the official dedication ceremony of the Unified Technologies Center)
1986

XVII (fanfare for brass ensemble; commissioned for the opening ceremonies of the Michelson-Morley Centennial Celebration in Severance Hall) 1987

YIN-YANG (a collaboration with Mike Nock for soprano saxophone and piano) 2012